Program
Thursday 5/14
300 Wallace Hall
11:45 am > Lunch
12:00 – 1:30 pm > Opening Session
Remarks by João Biehl, Federico Neiburg and Benoît de L’Estoile
1:30 – 2:45 pm
Louis Herns Marcelin: "Inhabiting the Post-Colony: Personhood, House and Configuration of Houses"
2:45 – 3:00 pm > Coffee Break
3:00 – 4:00 pm
Mariana Cavalcanti: "From Projects to Condominiums: The Politics of Low-Income Housing in Rio de Janeiro in Light of the Program Minha Casa, Minha Vida [My House, My Life]"
4:00 – 4:15 pm > Coffee Break
4:15 – 6:00 pm > Panel 1
Pablo Landa: "Houses in Mexico City as Metonyms of Family Histories"
Consuelo Araos: "When Family Lives Nearby: Kinship, Poverty and Domestic Economies in Santiago, Chile"
Thomas Cortado: "'Meia-Água': The Configuration of Land Plots and Houses in Low-Income Real Estate in Rio de Janeiro"
Megan Steffen: "Empty houses: Empty Houses: Real and Imagined Consequences of Emotional and Economic Investment in China’s Real Estate Market"
> Discussant: Alison Isenberg
300 Wallace Hall
11:45 am > Lunch
12:00 – 1:30 pm > Opening Session
Remarks by João Biehl, Federico Neiburg and Benoît de L’Estoile
1:30 – 2:45 pm
Louis Herns Marcelin: "Inhabiting the Post-Colony: Personhood, House and Configuration of Houses"
2:45 – 3:00 pm > Coffee Break
3:00 – 4:00 pm
Mariana Cavalcanti: "From Projects to Condominiums: The Politics of Low-Income Housing in Rio de Janeiro in Light of the Program Minha Casa, Minha Vida [My House, My Life]"
4:00 – 4:15 pm > Coffee Break
4:15 – 6:00 pm > Panel 1
Pablo Landa: "Houses in Mexico City as Metonyms of Family Histories"
Consuelo Araos: "When Family Lives Nearby: Kinship, Poverty and Domestic Economies in Santiago, Chile"
Thomas Cortado: "'Meia-Água': The Configuration of Land Plots and Houses in Low-Income Real Estate in Rio de Janeiro"
Megan Steffen: "Empty houses: Empty Houses: Real and Imagined Consequences of Emotional and Economic Investment in China’s Real Estate Market"
> Discussant: Alison Isenberg
Friday 5/15
Robertson Hall/WWS 016
8:00 – 8:30 am > Breakfast
8:30 – 9:15 am
Benoît de L’Estoile: "Oikonomia: Governing the House in the Land Reform Settlements in Brazil"
9:15 – 10:00 am
Eugênia Motta: "Houses: Quantified, Projected and Lived"
10:00 – 10:15 am > Coffee Break
10:15 – 11:45 am > Panel 2
Sebastian Ramirez: "Birds Without Nests: Dwelling and Possibility in Colombia"
Alexander Wamboldt: "Peace in the Home: Israel, the Law, and the Metonymic Home"
Moisés Kopper: "From the Hilltop to the Asphalt: Political Materialities, Middle Class Subjectivities, and Public Housing in Brazil"
> Discussant: Bruno Carvalho
11:45 am > Lunch
12:00 – 1:30 pm > Lunch Discussion with Viviana Zelizer and Jonathan Morduch
1:30 – 2:00 pm > Break
2:00 – 3:00 pm
Federico Neiburg: "The Pragmatics of the House: Preliminary Remarks on Socio-Spatial Categories, Intersections, Scales and Agencies"
3:00 – 3:15 pm > Coffee Break
3:15 – 5:00 pm > Panel 3
Clemence Leobal: "'House-ing’ the River: Trans-Border Configurations of Houses in the Lower Marowijne (French Guyana/ Surinam)"
Onur Günay: "Economies of House-ing and Labor Migration in a Global City (Istanbul)"
Magdalena Isaurralde: "Gas Service and Development Projects: Transforming Domestic Economies in a Squatting in Buenos Aires"
Celeste Alexander: "Crossing the threshold: What is a home without windows or doors?"
> Discussant: Christine Walley
6:30 – 9:00 pm > Film screening of Exit Zero, followed by a dinner discussion with filmmakers Christine Walley and Chris Boebel
Robertson Hall/WWS 016
8:00 – 8:30 am > Breakfast
8:30 – 9:15 am
Benoît de L’Estoile: "Oikonomia: Governing the House in the Land Reform Settlements in Brazil"
9:15 – 10:00 am
Eugênia Motta: "Houses: Quantified, Projected and Lived"
10:00 – 10:15 am > Coffee Break
10:15 – 11:45 am > Panel 2
Sebastian Ramirez: "Birds Without Nests: Dwelling and Possibility in Colombia"
Alexander Wamboldt: "Peace in the Home: Israel, the Law, and the Metonymic Home"
Moisés Kopper: "From the Hilltop to the Asphalt: Political Materialities, Middle Class Subjectivities, and Public Housing in Brazil"
> Discussant: Bruno Carvalho
11:45 am > Lunch
12:00 – 1:30 pm > Lunch Discussion with Viviana Zelizer and Jonathan Morduch
1:30 – 2:00 pm > Break
2:00 – 3:00 pm
Federico Neiburg: "The Pragmatics of the House: Preliminary Remarks on Socio-Spatial Categories, Intersections, Scales and Agencies"
3:00 – 3:15 pm > Coffee Break
3:15 – 5:00 pm > Panel 3
Clemence Leobal: "'House-ing’ the River: Trans-Border Configurations of Houses in the Lower Marowijne (French Guyana/ Surinam)"
Onur Günay: "Economies of House-ing and Labor Migration in a Global City (Istanbul)"
Magdalena Isaurralde: "Gas Service and Development Projects: Transforming Domestic Economies in a Squatting in Buenos Aires"
Celeste Alexander: "Crossing the threshold: What is a home without windows or doors?"
> Discussant: Christine Walley
6:30 – 9:00 pm > Film screening of Exit Zero, followed by a dinner discussion with filmmakers Christine Walley and Chris Boebel
Saturday 5/17
Robertson Hall/WWS 016
8:00 – 8:30 am > Breakfast
8:30 – 9:15 am
Susan Ellison: "The Conflictual Social Life of an Industrial Sewing Machine"
9:15 – 10:00 am
Ann Kelly: "Towards and Anthropology of Light and Zoonosis: Shadows of Home"
10:00 – 10:15 am > Coffee break
10:15 – 11:00 am
Bridget Purcell: "The House Unbound – Or, Decoupling the ‘Place’ of Women and the Pace of Change"
11:00 – 11:45 am
Andre Dumas: "Barracks, Huts, Camps and Stable Houses: Mobilities and Economic Moralities in Transitory Sites"
11:45 am > Lunch
12:15 – 1:30 pm > Final discussion
Robertson Hall/WWS 016
8:00 – 8:30 am > Breakfast
8:30 – 9:15 am
Susan Ellison: "The Conflictual Social Life of an Industrial Sewing Machine"
9:15 – 10:00 am
Ann Kelly: "Towards and Anthropology of Light and Zoonosis: Shadows of Home"
10:00 – 10:15 am > Coffee break
10:15 – 11:00 am
Bridget Purcell: "The House Unbound – Or, Decoupling the ‘Place’ of Women and the Pace of Change"
11:00 – 11:45 am
Andre Dumas: "Barracks, Huts, Camps and Stable Houses: Mobilities and Economic Moralities in Transitory Sites"
11:45 am > Lunch
12:15 – 1:30 pm > Final discussion